私隱政策聲明

保障個人資料私隱權,是香港天文台各人的關注事項。我們尊重個人資料私隱權,並承諾會全面落實和遵守保障資料原則,以及《個人資料(私隱)條例》的有關條文。

iOS 版本

  1. 香港天文台會記錄用戶使用「我的天文台」(下稱「該應用程式」)的次數,但並不會收集任何足以辨識用戶身份的資料。所收集的瀏覽次數記錄只會用於製作統計報告及調查電腦系統問題,以助香港天文台改善該應用程式。
  2. 為了提供定點天氣服務,該應用程式會獲取用戶位置,以便於香港天文台伺服器上讀取最適合用戶的資料以供使用。用戶的位置不會被傳送離開該應用程式 (使用定點降雨預報的用戶除外,詳情請參看第5段)。
  3. 為了方便用戶使用打電話問天氣服務,該應用程式提供捷徑讓用戶撥打打電話問天氣熱線。該應用程式不會讀取用戶智能手機通訊錄上的任何資料。
  4. 為了提供天氣警告及特別天氣提示服務,該應用程式會於香港天文台伺服器上儲存用戶使用該等服務的設定,但不會儲存任何足以辨識用戶身份的個人資料。
  5. 為了提供定點降雨預報,該應用程式會於香港天文台伺服器上儲存用戶的位置(只適用於開啟了定點降雨預報服務時)及用戶透過推播服務接收定點降雨預報的設定,但不會儲存任何足以辨識用戶身份的個人資料。
  6. 該應用程式於「我的天氣報告」功能中可能需要使用智能手機的相機鏡頭,並把用戶拍下的照片存放於用戶的智能手機上。該應用程式不會取用智能手機相片簿內的資料。
  7. 該應用程式支援透過第三者服務供應商的「分享」資料功能。若你使用該「分享」功能,請參閱個別服務供應商的私隱政策。

Android 版本

  1. 香港天文台會記錄用戶使用「我的天文台」(下稱「該應用程式」)的次數,但並不會收集任何足以辨識用戶身份的資料。所收集的瀏覽次數記錄只會用於製作統計報告及調查電腦系統問題,以助香港天文台改善該應用程式。
  2. 為了提供定點天氣服務,該應用程式會獲取用戶位置,以便於香港天文台伺服器上讀取最適合用戶的資料以供使用。該功能需要用戶授權「約略位置 (以網絡為基準)」及「精確位置 (以 GPS 和網絡為基準)」。
  3. 為了方便用戶使用打電話問天氣服務,該應用程式提供捷徑讓用戶撥打打電話問天氣熱線。該應用程式不會讀取用戶智能手機通訊錄上的任何資料。
  4. 為了提高用戶體驗,減少用戶於開啟程式後等候資料下載的時間,該應用程式會儲存已下載的資料於用戶的手機上。這需要用戶授權「修改或刪除您 USB 儲存空間中的內容(讀取 USB 儲存裝置的內容)」。
  5. 由於需要使用Google地圖於「我的位置設定」、「風暴路徑」、「閃電位置」、「分區天氣」、「華南海域天氣報告」及「輻射水平」內顯示資料,該應用程式需要用戶授權「讀取 Google 服務設定」。
  6. 該應用程式於「我的天氣報告」功能中可能需要使用智能手機的相機鏡頭,並把用戶拍下的照片存放於用戶的智能手機上。該應用程式不會取用智能手機相片簿內的資料。
  7. 該應用程式支援透過第三者服務供應商的「分享」資料功能。若你使用該「分享」功能,請參閱個別服務供應商的私隱政策。
  8. 如選擇「分享分析」,經「Google Analytics」獲取的統計數據會用作改善程式。用戶可瀏覽此網站以了解詳情。若需要更改有關選擇,你可以在程式設定下「全局設定」的「分享分析」中選擇啟用或停用分享功能。
  9. 從版本4.12開始,該應用程式提供WhatsApp Sticker功能讓用戶加入貼圖到用戶的WhatsApp。該應用程式不會讀取用戶WhatsApp的通訊錄上的任何資料。
  10. 從版本4.12開始,該應用程式提供「選擇通知聲音」功能。該應用程式可能需要讀取系統預設的來電鈴聲、訊息提示音效、鬧鐘鈴聲的資料夾,以作程式選擇通知音效之用,但不會編寫或更改該資料夾內的資料。

Windows Phone 版本

  1. 香港天文台會記錄使用者瀏覽「我的天文台」(下稱「該應用程式」)的次數,但並不會收集任何足以辨識使用者身份的資料。所收集的瀏覽次數記錄只會用於製作統計報告及調查電腦系統問題,以助香港天文台改善該應用程式。
  2. 為了提供定點天氣服務,該應用程式會獲取用戶位置,以便於香港天文台伺服器上讀取最適合用戶的資料以供使用。用戶的位置不會被傳送離開該應用程式 。
  3. 為了方便用戶使用打電話問天氣服務,該應用程式提供捷徑讓用戶撥打打電話問天氣熱線。該應用程式不會讀取用戶智能手機通訊錄上的任何資料。
  4. 為了提供天氣警告提示服務,該應用程式會於香港天文台伺服器上儲存電話身份及用戶使用該等服務的設定,但不會儲存任何足以辨識用戶身份的個人資料。
  5. 該應用程式支援透過第三者服務供應商的「分享」資料功能。當你使用該應用程式的「分享」功能,請參閱個別服務供應商的私隱政策。
  6. 該應用程式於「我的天氣報告」功能中可能需要使用智能手機的相機鏡頭,並把用戶拍下的照片存放於用戶的智能手機上。該應用程式不會取用智能手機相簿內的資料。

通用Windows平台 版本

  1. 香港天文台會記錄使用者瀏覽「我的天文台」(下稱「該應用程式」)的次數,但並不會收集任何足以辨識使用者身份的資料。所收集的瀏覽次數記錄只會用於製作統計報告及調查電腦系統問題,以助香港天文台改善該應用程式。
  2. 為了提供定點天氣服務,該應用程式會獲取用戶位置,以便於香港天文台伺服器上讀取最適合用戶的資料以供使用。用戶的位置不會被傳送離開該應用程式。


Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every member of staff in the Hong Kong Observatory (HKO). We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

iOS version

  1. The HKO will record visits to the "MyObservatory" ("the app") without collecting any personal identifiable information from users. Such general statistics are collected to compile statistical reports and diagnose problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve the app.
  2. To provide location-based weather service, the app would get user’s location and present data that is most relevant to the user by retrieving information from servers of the Hong Kong Observatory (HKO). User’s locations would not be transmitted out from the app (except for users who turn on Location-based Rain Forecast service. Please see paragraph 5 below for details.).
  3. To allow user to gain access to HKO’s Dial-A-Weather (DAW) service, the app would call the DAW hotline when user presses DAW link in the app. The app would not access any information in the address book of user’s smartphone.
  4. To provide weather warnings and special weather tips, the app will save on HKO’s data servers user's preferences on receiving such information through Push Notification. No personal identifiable information from users would, however, be saved.
  5. To provide Location-based Rain Forecast service, the app will save on HKO’s data servers user's location (only when the Location-based Rain Forecast is turned on) and settings on receiving rain forecast through Push Notification. No personal identifiable information from users would, however, be saved.
  6. The app may use camera lens of the smartphone in the “My Weather Report” feature, and save the photos taken by users on user’s smartphone. The app would not access any information in photo album of the smartphone.
  7. The app supports sharing of information via third party service providers (“Share” function). If you use the “Share” function, please refer to the privacy policy of corresponding service providers.

Android version

  1. The HKO will record visits to the “MyObservatory” (“the app”) without collecting any personal identifiable information from users. Such general statistics are collected to compile statistical reports and diagnose problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve the app.
  2. To provide location-based weather service, the app would get user’s location and present data that is most relevant to the user by retrieving information from servers of the HKO. This feature requires user’s authorization on “approximate location (network-based)” and “precise location (GPS and network-based)”.
  3. To allow user to gain access to HKO’s Dial-A-Weather (DAW) service, the app would enter the DAW hotline when user presses DAW link in the app. The app would not access to any information in the address book of user’s smartphone.
  4. To reduce waiting time for downloading data after loading the app with a view to improving user experience, the app would store downloaded data on user’s smartphone. This feature requires user’s authorization on “modify or delete the contents of your USB storage(read the contents of your USB storage)”.
  5. As Google map is employed for displaying data in “My Location Settings”, “Storm Track”, “Lightning Location”, “Regional Weather”, “South China Coastal Waters” and “Radiation Level”, the app requires user’s authorization on “read Google service configuration”.
  6. The app may use camera lens of the smartphone in the “My Weather Report” feature, and save the photos taken by users on user’s smartphone. The app would not access any information in photo album of the smartphone.
  7. The app supports sharing of information via third party service providers (“Share” function). If you use the “Share” function, please refer to the privacy policy of corresponding service providers.
  8. By selecting “Share Analytics”, statistical data collected through “Google Analytics” will be used for improving the app. User may have details in browsing this website. If you would like to change this setting, you may go to this App Settings -> "Global Settings" -> "Share Analytics", and then enable / disable the sharing.
  9. Starting from version 4.12, the app provides a feature of adding WhatsApp Sticker to user's WhatsApp. The app would not access to any information in the address book of user’s WhatsApp.
  10. Starting from version 4.12, the app provides a feature of "Select Notification Sound". The app may need to read the folders of default incoming ringtone, notification sound and alarm sound in order to provide custom notification sound feature; but, the app will not write nor amend the content of the folders.

Windows Phone version

  1. The HKO will record visits to the“MyObservatory” ("the app") without collecting any personal identifiable information from users. Such general statistics are collected to compile statistical reports and diagnose problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve the app.
  2. To provide location-based weather service, the app would get user’s location and present data that is most relevant to the user by retrieving information from servers of the Hong Kong Observatory (HKO). User’s locations would not be transmitted out from the app.
  3. To allow user to gain access to HKO’s Dial-A-Weather (DAW) service, the app would call the DAW hotline when user presses DAW link in the app. The app would not access any information in the address book of user’s smartphone.
  4. To provide weather warnings, the app will save on HKO's data servers phone identity and user's preferences on receiving such information through Push Notification. No personal identifiable information from users would, however, be saved.
  5. The app supports sharing of information via third party service providers (“Share” function). If you use the “Share” function of the app, please refer to the privacy policy of corresponding service providers.
  6. The app may user camera lens of the smartphone in the "My Weather Report" feature, and save the photos taken by users on user's smartphone. The app would no access any information in photo album of the smartphone.

Universal Windows Platform version

  1. The HKO will record visits to the“MyObservatory”("the app") without collecting any personal identifiable information from users. Such general statistics are collected to compile statistical reports and diagnose problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve the app.
  2. To provide location-based weather service, the app would get user’s location and present data that is most relevant to the user by retrieving information from servers of the Hong Kong Observatory (HKO). User’s locations would not be transmitted out from the app.